Prizes Awarded 2011
THE HALIFAX HERALD AND MAIL TROPHY (1935), awarded to the monohull with the fastest elapsed time over the course, has been won by:
The Yacht: BELLA PITA
Skipper: JIM GRUNDY
THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS CUP (1935), awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time in the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: VALKYRIE
Skipper: WILL APOLD
THE DAVID P. PRINCE MEMORIAL CUP (2007), awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time under ORR scoring, has been won by:
The Yacht: FALCON
Skipper: BOB SCOTT
THE OLIN J. STEPHENS OCEAN RACING TROPHY (2007), awarded to the skipper with the best combined performance using ORR scoring in the previous Newport-Bermuda Race and the current Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race, has been won by:
Skipper: DAVE DICKERSON
The Yacht: LINDY
THE PROVINCE OF NOVA SCOTIA TRAY (1959), awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time in the PHRF Racing Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: AIRBORNE IV
Skipper: BILL GREENWOOD
THE HALIFAX TOURIST BUREAU CUP (1935), awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time in the PHRF Cruising Canvas Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: TICONDEROGA Skipper: SCOTT L. FRANZ
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: BLUEBIRD
Skipper: HARRY BIRD
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: NAVASANA
Skipper: ERIC LORENTZON
THE CAPTAIN J. ALBERT CHAMBERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (1967), awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class IRC-1 of the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: VALKYRIE
Skipper: WILL APOLD
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: BELLA PITA
Skipper: JIM GRUNDY
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: OAKCLIFF KER 50
Skipper: OAKCLIFF SAILING
THE H. MARY POWERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (1985), awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class IRC-2 of the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: MISTY
Skipper: FRED ALLARDYCE
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SHOUT
Skipper: JOHN CHUANG
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: VAMP
Skipper: LEONARD SITAR
THE BOSTON YACHT CLUB ANNIVERSARY TRAY, awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class ORR-1 of the ORR Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: AURORA
Skipper: GUSTAV CARLSON
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SHOUT
Skipper: JOHN CHUANG
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: LILLA
Skipper: SIMON DE PIETRO
THE COMMODORE J.C.McKEEN TROPHY, awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class ORR-2 of the ORR Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: FALCON
Skipper: BOB SCOTT
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: ACTEA
Skipper: MICHAEL CONE
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: FLIRT
Skipper: ANDREW KING
THE FRANCIS P. DUFFY TROPHY (1995), awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-1 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: TOOTHFACE
Skipper: MIKE DREESE
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: KINSHIP
Skipper: TOM SELLDORFF
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: CILISTA
Skipper: JEFFERY EBERLE
THE NATIONAL SEA PRODUCTS LIMITED TROPHY, awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-2 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: HERON
Skipper: GREG LEONARD
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SHINNECOCK
Skipper: JAMES PRALEY
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SLIDE RULE
Skipper: SCOTT BEARSE
THE WRIGHT CUP, awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-3 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: DEFIANCE
Skipper: KATHERINE DAVIS
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: FLIRT
Skipper: ANDREW KING
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: BEAUSOLEIL
Skipper: RICHARD PARENT
THE L.M.FOWLE TROPHY, awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-4 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: AIRBORNE IV
Skipper: BILL GREENWOOD
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SEA SMOKE
Skipper: MIKE EVANS
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: QUEST
Skipper: DENNIS POWERS
THE GUILDFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY, awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-5 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: FALCON
Skipper: BOB SCOTT
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: MERMAID
Skipper: BROOKE PARISH
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: ACTEA
Skipper: MICHAEL CONE
THE GEORGE F. LAWLEY MEMORIAL CUP (1983), awarded to the schooner, ketch or yawl making the best corrected time, has been won by:
The Yacht: MERMAID
Skipper: BROOKE PARISH
THE RNSYS RACE COMMITTEE BOWL, awarded to the team of 3 yachts chosen by the Commodore of the Boston Yacht Club to represent USA and the Commodore of RNSYS represent CAN, has been won by CAN with the following team:
Yacht: AIRBORNE IV
Skipper: BILL GREENWOOD
Yacht: VALKYRIE
Skipper: WILL APOLD
Yacht: STARFIRE
Skipper: ANDREW BOSWELL
THE PARKER C. HATCH MEMORIAL TROPHY, awarded to a competition among clubs having three or more entries in the race, has been won by team ROYAL NOVA SCOTIA YACHT SQUADRON with the following:
Yacht: AIRBORNE IV
Skipper: BILL GREENWOOD
Yacht: VALKYRIE
Skipper: WILL APOLD
Yacht: STARFIRE
Skipper: ANDREW BOSWELL
THE ACADEMY CUP, awarded to Academy Training Vessel making the best corrected time, has been won by the U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY SAILING SQUADRON with the following entry:
The Yacht: DEFIANCE
Skipper: KATHERINE DAVIS
THE BRAS D'OR LAKES TROPHY, awarded to the Doublehanded entry making the best corrected time in the PHRF Racing Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: OAKCLIFF KER 11.3
Skipper: JEFFREY MACFARLANE
Stbd Watch: MIKE NICOLETTI
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: JADED
Skipper: PETER RUGG
Stbd Watch: JOE COOPER
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: ABRACADABRA
Skipper: JOHN KNOWLES
Stbd Watch: CHARLIE POOLE
THE RNSYS TRUSTEE BOWL (2003), awarded to the Doublehanded entry making the best corrected time in the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: DAWN TREADER
Skipper: LAWRENCE COHEN
Stbd Watch: MICHAEL CROWLEY
THE OVER THE HILL GANG TROPHY (1999), awarded to the yacht where the average age of the skipper and crew is over 55 making the best corrected time, has been won by:
The Yacht: FALCON
Skipper: BOB SCOTT
THE CHELSEA CLOCK MARINER TROPHY, awarded to the yachts with the best combined performance in the Annapolis to Newport Race and the Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race in the IRC, PHRF Racing and Doublehanded IRC Divisions, has been won by:
IRC DIVISION
First place - Yacht: BELLA PITA
Skipper: JIM GRUNDY
Second place
Yacht: AURORA
Skipper: GUSTAV CARLSON
Third place
Yacht: VAMP
Skipper: LEONARD SITAR
PHRF RACING DIVISION
First place
Yacht: HERON
Skipper: GREG LEONARD
Second place
Yacht: ACTAEA
Skipper: MICHAEL CONE
Third place
Yacht: SHINNECOCK
Skipper: JAMES PRALEY
DOUBLEHANDED IRC
First place
Yacht: DAWN TREADER
Skipper: LAWRENCE COHEN
THE FRIAR TROPHY (2011), awarded to the yacht with the best combined performance in the previous Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race and the current Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race, has been won by:
Skipper: AIRBORNE IV
The Yacht: BILL GREENWOOD
THE COOK'S PLATE , awarded in the spirit of offshore racing to the Chef aboard the last yacht to finish within the time limit, has been won by:
The Yacht: THORA
Chef (and Captain): VINCE TODD