Prizes Awarded 2013
THE HALIFAX HERALD AND MAIL TROPHY (1935) , awarded to the monohull with the fastest elapsed time over the course, has been won by:
The Yacht: RAMBLER
Skipper: GEORGE DAVID
THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS CUP (1935) , awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time in the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: DEFIANCE
Skipper: PETER NOONAN
THE DAVID P. PRINCE MEMORIAL CUP (2007) , awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time under ORR scoring, has been won by:
The Yacht: DEFIANCE
Skipper: PETER NOONAN
THE OLIN J. STEPHENS OCEAN RACING AWARD (2007) , awarded to the skipper with the best combined performance using ORR scoring in the previous Newport-Bermuda Race and the current Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race, has been won by:
Skipper: STEPHEN KYLANDER
The Yacht: DREAMCATCHER
THE PROVINCE OF NOVA SCOTIA TRAY (1959) , awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time in the PHRF Racing Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: SOUTHERN DREAM
Skipper: JAMES FLANAGAN
THE HALIFAX TOURIST BUREAU CUP (1935) , awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time in the PHRF Cruising Canvas Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: AKUBRA
Skipper: REGINALD GOODDAY
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SNOW CAT
Skipper: BART SNOW
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: BLUEBIRD
Skipper: HARRY BIRD
THE CAPTAIN J. ALBERT CHAMBERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (1967) , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class IRC-1 of the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: PRIVATEER
Skipper: RON O'HANLEY
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: TEMPTATION OAKCLIFF SAILING
Skipper: ARTHUR SANTRY
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: RAMBLER
Skipper: GEORGE DAVID
THE H. MARY POWERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (1985) , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class IRC-2 of the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: DEFIANCE
Skipper: PETER NOONAN
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SHOUT
Skipper: JOHN CHUANG
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: KISMET
Skipper: DAVID SOUTHWELL
THE BOSTON YACHT CLUB ANNIVERSARY TRAY , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class IRC-3 of the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: DREAMCATCHER
Skipper: STEPHEN KYLANDER
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: WANDRIAN
Skipper: BILL TUCKER
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: MISTY
Skipper: FRED ALLARDYCE
THE RNSYS COMMODORE'S TROPHY , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class ORR-1 of the ORR Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: DEFIANCE
Skipper: PETER NOONAN
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: PRIVATEER
Skipper: RON O'HANLEY
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SHOUT
Skipper: JOHN CHUANG
THE COMMODORE J.C.McKEEN TROPHY , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class ORR-2 of the ORR Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: DREAMCATCHER
Skipper: STEPHEN KYLANDER
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: WANDRIAN
Skipper: BILL TUCKER
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: LINDY
Skipper: DAVID DICKERSON
THE FRANCIS P. DUFFY TROPHY (1995) , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-1 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: PASSION 4 C
Skipper: STEFAN LEHNERT
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: OAKCLIFF FARR 47
Skipper: JAKE ARCAND
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: BRIGAND
Skipper: SEAN SASLO
THE NATIONAL SEA PRODUCTS LIMITED TROPHY , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-2 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: CILISTA
Skipper: JEFFREY EBERLE
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: PANDORA
Skipper: PETER BROMLEY
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SAGA
Skipper: KRIS KRISTIANSEN
THE WRIGHT CUP , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-3 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: HARRIER
Skipper: ANN PETLEY-JONES
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: MacINTOSH
Skipper: DURK STEIGENGA
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: DEFIANCE - NAVAL ACADEMY SAILING SQUADRON
Skipper: ALEXA CIAROLLA
THE L.M.FOWLE TROPHY , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-4 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: SOUTHERN DREAM
Skipper: JAMES FLANAGAN
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: AIRBORNE IV
Skipper: BILL GREENWOOD
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: LINDY Skipper:
DAVID DICKERSON
THE GUILDFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY , awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in the Class PHR-5 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: ACTEA
Skipper: MICHAEL M. CONE
The second place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: SEA SMOKE
Skipper: MIKE EVANS
The third place trophy has been won by:
The Yacht: NEPENTHE
Skipper: ROBERT READ
THE GEORGE F. LAWLEY MEMORIAL CUP (1983) , awarded to the schooner, ketch or yawl making the best corrected time, has been won by:
The Yacht: SNOW CAT
Skipper: BART SNOW
THE RNSYS RACE COMMITTEE BOWL , awarded to the team of 3 yachts chosen by the Commodore of the Boston Yacht Club to represent USA and the Commodore of RNSYS represent CAN, has been won by USA with the following team:
Yacht: SOUTHERN DREAM
Skipper: JAMES FLANAGAN
Yacht: VALIANT
Skipper: GARY GREGORY
Yacht: SNOW CAT
Skipper: BART SNOW
THE PARKER C. HATCH MEMORIAL TROPHY , awarded to a competition among clubs having three or more entries in the race, has been won by team BOSTON YACHT CLUB with the following:
Yacht: SOUTHERN DREAM
Skipper: JAMES FLANAGAN
Yacht: VALIANT
Skipper: GARY GREGORY
Yacht: SAGA
Skipper: KRIS KRISTIANSEN
THE ACADEMY CUP , awarded to Academy Training Vessel making the best corrected time, has been won by the U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY SAILING SQUADRON with the following entry:
The Yacht: DEFIANCE
Skipper: ALEXA CIAROLLA
THE BRAS D'OR LAKES TROPHY , awarded to the Doublehanded entry making the best corrected time in the PHRF Racing Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: KIWI SPIRIT
Skipper: STANLEY PARIS
Stbd Watch: JOHN JAMES
THE RNSYS TRUSTEE BOWL (2003) , awarded to the Doublehanded entry making the best corrected time in the IRC Division, has been won by:
The Yacht: CATCH 22
Skipper: ANDREW LIPPMAN
Stbd Watch: TOM VANDERSALM
THE OVER THE HILL GANG TROPHY (1999) , awarded to the yacht where the average age of the skipper and crew is over 55 making the best corrected time, has been won by:
The Yacht: SOUTHERN DREAM
Skipper: JAMES FLANAGAN
THE CHELSEA CLOCK MARINER TROPHY (2011) , awarded to the yachts with the best combined performance in the Annapolis to Newport Race and the Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race in the IRC, PHRF Racing and Doublehanded IRC Divisions, has been won by:
IRC DIVISION
First place
Yacht: PRIVATEER
Skipper: RON O'HANLEY
Second place
Yacht: RAMBLER
Skipper: GEORGE DAVID
Third place
Yacht: TEMPTATION - OAKCLIFF SAILING
Skipper: AURTHUR SANTRY
PHRF RACING DIVISION
First Place
The Yacht: DEFIANCE - NAVAL ACADEMY SAILING SQUADRON
Skipper: ALEXA CIAROLLA
Second place
Yacht: ACTAEA
Skipper: MICHAEL CONE
Third place
Yacht: BRIGAND Skipper:
SEAN SASLO
THE FRIAR TROPHY (2011) , awarded to the yacht with the best combined performance in the previous Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race and the current Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race, has been won by:
The Yacht: HARRIER
Skipper: ANN PETLEY-JONES
THE COOK'S PLATE , awarded in the spirit of offshore racing to the Chef aboard the last yacht to finish within the time limit, has been won by:
The Yacht: SNOW CAT
Chef: DAN SHERMAN